Hamar, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Hamre,Hamrar

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 62.1199 Longitude -6.9048 Altitude (feet) 278
Lat (DMS) 62° 7' 12N Long (DMS) 6° 54' 17W Altitude (meters) 84
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2301

Weather Charts


Hamar Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hamar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hamar Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heyggjur (1.5 nm) Toftir (2.0 nm)
Hosvik (2.0 nm)
Selatradh (2.4 nm)
Skalafjordhur (4.8 nm)
Vidh Sjogv (0.2 nm)
Todnes (0.6 nm)
Midhgerdhi (0.9 nm)
Kjalnes (1.1 nm)
Morskranes (1.9 nm)
Kollafjordhur (0.5 nm)
Signabour (1.4 nm)
Oyrareingir (1.7 nm)
Nordhradalur (4.9 nm)
Fremstiklettur (3.6 nm)
Kaldbak (4.2 nm)
Uti a Flotum (5.3 nm)
Sund (4.8 nm)
Sydhradalur (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKTB Heli Tórshavn/Bodanes Heliport Tórshavn/Bodanes 7 nm S 144
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 10 nm W 252 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm S List of towns in the Faroe Islands
3.0 nm SE Sornfelli
3.6 nm SW SAGE radar stations
2.9 nm SW Skælingur
3.5 nm SW 7th meridian west
3.0 nm E Kambur (Porkeri)
4.5 nm NW Extreme points of the Faroe Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:20:58 2016