Turku, Finland Page

Other names: Abo,Åbo

World:Finland:Vastra Finlands Lan
Latitude 60.4500 Longitude 22.2833 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 60° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 22° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 61384
Google links for Turku Google links for Turku, Finland
Mid-range map of Turku Large range map of Turku
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kahari (1.2 nm) Raunistula (0.8 nm)
Kastu (1.2 nm)
Koroinen (1.1 nm)
Kaerla (1.6 nm)
Vatti (1.3 nm)
Rantamaki (1.5 nm)
Karsamaki (2.2 nm)
Kupitaa (0.3 nm)
Itaharju (0.9 nm)
Vasaramaki (1.1 nm)
Nummi (1.1 nm)
Mantymaki (0.9 nm)
Luolavuori (1.3 nm)
Peltola (1.6 nm)
Vaha-Heikkila (1.2 nm)
Puistomaki (1.5 nm)
Ilpoinen (2.0 nm)
Koivula (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EFTV Heli Turku University Central Hospital Heliport Turku 0 nm E 72
EFTU TKU Medium TURKU Turku 3 nm N 351 Finnair,AirBaltic,Blue1,Jet Air,Scandinavian A,Wizz Air
EFGE Small Genböle Airport Genböle 22 nm S 161
EFOP Small Oripää Airport Oripää 28 nm N 27
EFPO POR Medium PORI Pori 62 nm N 347 (one of Falcon Express or Finncomm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm N I District, Turku
0.3 nm N University of Turku
0.2 nm NW Turku Cathedral
0.3 nm NW Åbo Akademi University
0.2 nm SW II District, Turku
0.3 nm SW Luostarinmäki
0.2 nm SW Vartiovuori Observatory
0.3 nm NE Turku School of Economics
0.3 nm NE TYKS
0.2 nm W Katedralskolan i Åbo
0.3 nm W Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova
0.6 nm S Kurjenmäki
0.5 nm S Kupittaan jäähalli
0.5 nm N Posankka
0.5 nm SE Veritas Stadion
0.4 nm E Turku University of Applied Sciences
0.4 nm E Kupittaa railway station
0.4 nm NW VI District, Turku
0.8 nm N Turku Student Village
0.5 nm W Market Square, Turku


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010