Geruke, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gerukē

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 7.5833 Longitude 36.7667 Altitude (feet) 5885
Lat (DMS) 7° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 36° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 1793
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20860
Mid-range map of Geruke Large range map of Geruke

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sek'a (2.2 nm)
Bacilcia (4.0 nm)
Bafit'at Bota (4.1 nm)
Wishane Bota (7.2 nm)
Sembo (9.1 nm)
Sombo Bota (9.8 nm)
Jima (6.4 nm)
Dumuga (7.3 nm)
Bago Bota (9.1 nm)
Semdo Bota (10.3 nm)
Dedo (7.2 nm)
Kotja (7.2 nm)
Bila (8.9 nm)
K'ort'i Bota (9.0 nm)
Camo (10.7 nm)
Merewa (10.8 nm)
Kemo Bota (4.1 nm)
Kemo (5.8 nm)
Sheki (10.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 5 nm N 30 Ethiopian Airlines
HAWC WAC Small Waca Airport Waca 34 nm S 136
HASD SXU Small Soddu Airport Soddu 74 nm E 128
HAAM AMH Medium ARBA MINCH 104 nm S 152 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NE Jimma
7.2 nm NE Jimma University
10.1 nm N Mana (woreda)
12.9 nm W Seka Chekorsa
14.9 nm N Jiren


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:14:47 2016