Egu, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Ēgu

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.5186 Longitude 42.0242 Altitude (feet) 6138
Lat (DMS) 9° 31' 7N Long (DMS) 42° 1' 27E Altitude (meters) 1870
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20018

Weather Charts


Egu Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Egu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Egu Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'ebele Jela (1.0 nm)
Afretu (2.5 nm)
Urgo (3.3 nm)
Bira'i (4.2 nm)
Wach'u (4.3 nm)
Ortu (3.8 nm)
Beke Halo (4.2 nm)
Hawale (1.7 nm)
Gole Awo Bota (3.6 nm)
Lach'ima (3.7 nm)
Beda (1.7 nm)
Hubeta (1.9 nm)
`Alemaya Kerensa (2.3 nm)
Irensa (2.6 nm)
Fink'ile (3.3 nm)
K'erensa (3.5 nm)
Dendema (4.0 nm)
Fink'ile (4.0 nm)
Bore (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 11 nm W 302 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 46 nm E 101
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 53 nm E 101 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 71 nm E 68
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S Haramaya University
6.3 nm S Kombolcha (woreda)
7.1 nm S Alemaya
10.1 nm NW Dechatu River
10.4 nm SE Jarso (Hararge)
10.5 nm NW Dire Dawa
10.5 nm W Dire Dawa Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:21:19 2016