Asela, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Āsela,Asala,Asalā,Asselle,Assela,Aselle,Asella

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya Kilil
Latitude 7.9500 Longitude 39.1333 Altitude (feet) 7975
Lat (DMS) 7° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 39° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 2430
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68476
Google links for Asela Google links for Asela, Ethiopia
Mid-range map of Asela Large range map of Asela
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ebe Bota (8.2 nm)
Golja (9.2 nm)
Ogolcho (9.9 nm)
Golbe (12.4 nm)
Gonde (5.8 nm)
Guda K'oricha (10.0 nm)
Arba (11.4 nm)
Et'osa (12.2 nm)
Iteya (12.5 nm)
Sengo (12.7 nm)
Yet'os Bota (13.4 nm)
Artu (14.0 nm)
Iteya (9.2 nm)
Boneya (12.1 nm)
T'ijo (10.1 nm)
Ketar Bota (11.0 nm)
Sagure (12.0 nm)
Shemage (13.0 nm)
Digelu (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADO Small Dodola Airport Dodola 55 nm S 185
HAAD Small Adaba Airport Adaba 56 nm S 163
HAAB ADD Medium BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 64 nm N 342 British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Daallo,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Ethiopian,Gulf Air,Yemenia,KLM Royal Dutc,Kenya,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),(one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),Sudan,Scandinavian A,Brussels,,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Asella
8.2 nm E Mount Chilalo
9.9 nm NW Ogolcho
10.0 nm S Tijo
11.6 nm NE Gonde, Ethiopia
12.0 nm N List of volcanoes in Ethiopia
12.0 nm S Sagure


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010