Cavetown, Ireland Page

Other names: Ballynahoogh,Ballynahoogh

World:Ireland:Roscommon
Latitude 53.9333 Longitude -8.2500 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 53° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 8° 15' 0W Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1154
Mid-range map of Cavetown Large range map of Cavetown

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Granny (2.0 nm)
Grange Beg (2.3 nm)
Breandrum (3.6 nm)
Carrowmore (1.2 nm)
Ballytrasna (2.0 nm)
Mainistir na Buille (2.7 nm)
Knockvicar Bridge (4.4 nm)
Smutternagh (5.0 nm)
Riversdale (4.6 nm)
Clerragh (5.7 nm)
Corrigeenroe (5.8 nm)
Crossna (5.5 nm)
Ballaghboy (5.4 nm)
Aghoo (6.4 nm)
Cootehall (4.5 nm) Croghan (2.3 nm)
Ballinameen (2.7 nm)
Elphin (5.3 nm)
Kinard (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EICS Small Castleforbes Airport Castleforbes 17 nm E 122
EISG SXL Medium SLIGO Sligo 24 nm N 329
EIFR Heli Finner Camp Heliport Ballyshannon 33 nm N 0
EIKN NOC Medium CONNAUGHT Charleston 20 nm W 266 Aer Lingus, AlbaStar, Croatia Airlines, Flybe, Ryanair
EIDL CFN Medium DONEGAL Donegal 66 nm N 357 Aer Lingus, Aer Lingus Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SW Cavetown Lough
1.4 nm SE R370 road (Ireland)
1.7 nm SE Croghan, County Roscommon
3.0 nm N Lough Key Forest Park
3.3 nm S List of monastic houses in County Roscommon
2.7 nm NE Ardcarn
2.8 nm NW Abbey Community College
2.9 nm NW Boyle Abbey


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 20:56:14 2016