Glenvar, Ireland Page

Other names: Gleann Bhairr

World:Ireland:Contae Dhun na nGall
Latitude 55.1561 Longitude -7.5992 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 55° 9' 22N Long (DMS) 7° 35' 57W Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Europe/Dublin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1231
Mid-range map of Glenvar Large range map of Glenvar

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ballynashannagh (2.1 nm)
An Cheathru Chaol (2.2 nm)
Upper Town (2.2 nm)
Cloghfin (2.7 nm)
Bun na Toinne (1.2 nm)
Carran (1.9 nm)
Portsalon (2.7 nm)
Carryblagh (4.1 nm)
Mullagharry (3.6 nm)
Milltown (0.4 nm)
Lehardan (1.4 nm)
Carrodoan (2.4 nm)
Muineagh (3.3 nm)
Lurganboy (2.0 nm)
Drumhallagh Lower (1.8 nm)
Baile na Bo (3.5 nm)
Old Town (4.8 nm)
Raith (4.9 nm)
Rathmullan (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EILT LTR Small Letterkenny Airport Letterkenny 12 nm S 191
EGAE LDY Medium LONDONDERRY EGLINTON Derry 16 nm E 114
FR41620 Closed RAF Castle Archdale/RAF Lough Erne County Fermanagh 40 nm S 186
EIDL CFN Medium DONEGAL Donegal 26 nm W 255 Flybe Nordic
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Fort Dunree
2.9 nm NE Treaty Ports (Ireland)
3.0 nm NE List of lighthouses in Ireland
2.1 nm E Lough Swilly
2.9 nm W Mulroy Bay
4.3 nm SE List of monastic houses in County Donegal
3.5 nm W Cranford, Donegal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 17:16:50 2015