Akhmim, Egypt Page

Other names: Khemmis,Akhmun,Akhmīm,Panospolis,Panopolis,Akhmûn,Paloupolis,Ekhmin

World:Egypt:Muhafazat Suhaj
Latitude 26.5667 Longitude 31.7333 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 26° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 31° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 335024
Google links for Akhmim Google links for Akhmim, Egypt
Mid-range map of Akhmim Large range map of Akhmim
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al `Izbah wa al `Arab (0.9 nm)
Qilfaw (1.8 nm)
Nag` Hastantrwi (2.0 nm)
Suhaj (2.0 nm)
Baja (2.9 nm)
Wanninah ash Sharqiyah (3.3 nm)
Nida (2.2 nm)
Ash Shaykh Makram (2.7 nm)
Sa`d Allah (3.5 nm)
As Salamuni (3.5 nm)
Al Hawawish (2.1 nm)
Awlad Shulul (3.3 nm)
Awlad Madi (3.3 nm)
Jazirat Mahrus (1.3 nm)
Bindar al Kirmaniyah (2.7 nm)
Balasfurah (3.0 nm)
Rawafi` al Qusayr (3.5 nm)
Al Mahamidah (3.5 nm)
Rawafi` al `Isawiyah (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HEAT ATZ Medium ASYUT INTL 48 nm W 306 Air Arabia,Jazeera,(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),Sama
HELX LXR Medium LUXOR INTL 75 nm S 135 Air Arabia,Transavia.com,Jazeera,Kuwait,(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),Arkefly,Austrian Airli,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),,(one of President or Total Linhas A or Transavia.com ),TUIfly (German,National
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm E Akhmim
0.9 nm E Saint Catherine, Egypt
0.9 nm E Nekhel
2.0 nm SW Sohag
4.7 nm SW Athribis (Upper Egypt)
4.9 nm NE El-Hawawish
6.2 nm SE Ptolemais Hermiou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010