`Ezbet el-Marshiya, Egypt Page

Other names: ‘Ezbet el-Marshîya

World:Egypt:Aswan
Latitude 24.5333 Longitude 32.9333 Altitude (feet) 318
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 32° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 96
Time zone (est) Africa/Cairo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 126759

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Ezbet el-Marshiya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ezbet el-Marshiya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ezbet el-Marshiya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ar Raghamah (1.5 nm)
Iqlit (2.3 nm)
Nag` el-Halfaya (2.9 nm)
Nag` el-`Idwa (3.4 nm)
Nag` el-Dib (3.4 nm)
Dabub (2.4 nm)
Fatirah (4.8 nm)
Faris (5.2 nm)
Al `Allaqi (5.6 nm)
Ad Diwan (5.5 nm) `Ezbet el Ibrahimiya (1.4 nm)
`Ezbet el-Sibil Qiblli (2.5 nm)
Kawm Umbu (3.5 nm)
`Ezbet el-Mata`na Bahar (3.5 nm)
Munayhah (4.0 nm)
`Ezbet el-Naggdr (4.4 nm)
Naj` ash Shatb al Kabir (5.3 nm)
Al Mansuriyah (5.3 nm)
Umm Hamid (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2254 Small DARAW 7 nm S 170
HESN ASW Medium ASWAN INTL Aswan 34 nm S 190 Air Leisure, EgyptAir, Flynas, Wings of Lebanon
FR2246 Small BIR ABU RAHAL 41 nm E 48
HELX LXR Medium LUXOR INTL Luxor 69 nm N 349 Air Arabia, Air Cairo, Alexandria Airlines, Austrian Airlines, EgyptAir, Flynas, Jazeera Airways, Meridiana, Neos, Nesma Airlines, Niki, Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Smart Aviation Company, SunExpress Deutschland, Thomson Airways, Wings of Lebanon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Kom Ombo
4.9 nm S Temple of Kom Ombo
6.0 nm N Gebel el-Silsila
26.0 nm S Qubbet el-Hawa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:37 2016