`Ezbet el-Isma`iliya, Egypt Page

Other names: ‘Ezbet el-Isma‘iliya

World:Egypt:Aswan
Latitude 24.4333 Longitude 32.9500 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 24° 25' 60N Long (DMS) 32° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Africa/Cairo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83675

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

`Ezbet el-Isma`iliya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ezbet el-Isma`iliya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


`Ezbet el-Isma`iliya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Mansuriyah (1.9 nm)
Naj` al Khibrah at Tahtaniyah (2.7 nm)
Naj` al Khibrah al Wastaniyah (2.7 nm)
Nag` el-Qazzaz (2.7 nm)
As Sabkhayah (2.9 nm)
Umm Hamid (2.9 nm)
Nuju` ar Raqabah (3.4 nm)
Ar Raqabah (3.7 nm)
Naj` ash Shatb al Kabir (0.9 nm)
`Ezbet el-Naggdr (1.7 nm)
Kawm Umbu (2.6 nm)
`Ezbet el-Mata`na Bahar (3.1 nm)
`Ezbet el-Sibil Qiblli (3.8 nm)
Nag` el Shatb el Saghir (0.5 nm)
`Ezbet el Busa (1.4 nm)
Daraw (2.1 nm)
Adindan (2.7 nm)
Al Jazirah (2.7 nm)
Dar el-Salam (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2254 Small DARAW 1 nm S 163
HESN ASW Medium ASWAN INTL Aswan 29 nm S 194 Air Leisure, EgyptAir, Flynas, Wings of Lebanon
FR2246 Small BIR ABU RAHAL 45 nm N 41
HELX LXR Medium LUXOR INTL Luxor 75 nm N 349 Air Arabia, Air Cairo, Alexandria Airlines, Austrian Airlines, EgyptAir, Flynas, Jazeera Airways, Meridiana, Neos, Nesma Airlines, Niki, Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Smart Aviation Company, SunExpress Deutschland, Thomson Airways, Wings of Lebanon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NW Temple of Kom Ombo
2.0 nm N Kom Ombo
12.0 nm N Gebel el-Silsila
20.2 nm S Qubbet el-Hawa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:06 2016