Al Fayyum, Egypt Page

Other names: El Faiyûm,Fayoum,Fayyoum,Médinat el-Fayoum,Crocodilopolis,Al Fayyūm,Madinet el Faiyum,Arsinoe,Madīnet el Faiyūm,Fayum,Fayoom,Medinat Fayum,Shedit,Fayyum,Arsinoë,Medinat el-Fayoum,El Faiyum

World:Egypt:Muhafazat al Fayyum
Latitude 29.3078 Longitude 30.8400 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 29° 18' 28N Long (DMS) 30° 50' 24E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 266972
Google links for Al Fayyum Google links for Al Fayyum, Egypt
Mid-range map of Al%20Fayyum Large range map of Al%20Fayyum
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abjij (1.9 nm)
Minsha'at Futayh (2.0 nm)
Al Mandarah (2.1 nm)
`Izbat Abu `Isa (2.5 nm)
Madinat al Fayyum (0.6 nm)
Mudiriyah (0.7 nm)
Minsha'at `Abd Allah (1.6 nm)
Zawiyat al Karadisah (2.6 nm)
`Izbat al Gharib (2.7 nm)
Quhafah (1.1 nm)
`Izbat Muhmmad Khamis az Zamluti (1.5 nm)
Al Maslub (2.7 nm)
Minsha'at Abu Khalaf (1.0 nm)
`Izbat Junaydi (1.4 nm)
Sunufar (1.6 nm)
`Izbat Sunufar (1.7 nm)
Manshiyat al Barmaki (1.9 nm)
Al Hadiqah (2.5 nm)
Dayr al `Azab (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HEBS Medium BENI SUEF Beni Suef 11 nm E 122
FR2267 Small KOM AWSHIM 15 nm N 11
HECA CAI Large CAIRO INTL Cairo 57 nm N 31 Afriqiyah,Aegean,(one of Air Berlin or Abaeté Linhas),(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Air Algérie,Royal Air Maroc,Alitalia,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Cyprus,Delta,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Ethiopian,Etihad,Gulf Air,Eurofly,(one of Iraqi or Atlantique),Iberia,Yemenia,Korean Air,KLM Royal Dutc,Kenya,Kuwait,(one of Kelowna Flight or Wataniya),(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),Libyan,(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),El Al Israel,(one of Middle East Ai or Sky King),(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),(one of EgyptAir or EgyptAir Expre or EgyptAir Cargo),Czech Airlines ,,Austrian Airli,Asiana,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),Syrian Air,Royal Jordania,TAROM Romanian,(one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),Sudan,Scandinavian A,(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Aeroflot{{mdas or Aeroflot-Cargo),,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),TAP Portugal,Tunisair,(one of United or United),Nasair,Buraq Air,Oman Air,National
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SW Faiyum
4.0 nm SE Hawara
5.7 nm SE Bahr Yussef
5.9 nm NW Faiyum Governorate
8.0 nm SE El-Lahun
12.4 nm S Tebtunis
13.0 nm N Karanis


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010