Torno d'Agua, Cape Verde Page

Other names: Torno d’Água

World:Cape Verde:Tarrafal de Sao Nicolau
Latitude 16.6167 Longitude -24.3667 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 16° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 24° 22' 0W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2511

Weather Charts


Torno d'Agua Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torno d'Agua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torno d'Agua Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ortelao
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barril (3.1 nm) Ribeira dos Calhaus (1.0 nm)
Ribeira Prata (2.0 nm)
Covoada (2.2 nm)
Praia Branca (2.8 nm)
Camaroes (3.1 nm)
Ribeira Funda (4.1 nm)
Palhal (1.0 nm)
Queimadas (3.0 nm)
Calejao (3.0 nm)
Cachacinho (3.0 nm)
Cabecalinho (3.0 nm)
Carvoeiros (3.5 nm)
Vila da Ribeira Brava (3.8 nm)
Escada (2.0 nm)
Fontainhas (2.8 nm)
Telha (3.0 nm)
Tarrafal (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GVSN SNE Medium PREGUICA Preguiça 5 nm E 109 Cabo Verde Express, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines
GVSV VXE Medium SAO PEDRO São Pedro 41 nm W 288 Cabo Verde Express, SmartLynx Airlines, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Transavia, White Airways
GVAN NTO Small Agostinho Neto Airport Ponta do Sol 54 nm W 310
GVAC SID Medium AMILCAR CABRAL INTL Espargos 81 nm E 84 ASL Airlines France, Binter Canarias, Cabo Verde Express, Everjets, Germania, Jet Time, Luxair, Meridiana, Navegacion y Servicios Aéreos Canarios, Neos, Royal Air Maroc, Small Planet Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUI Airlines Netherlands, TUIfly, TUIfly Nordic, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Hungary, Travel Service Poland, Travel Service Slovakia, Vueling, XL Airways France
GVBA BVC Medium RABIL Rabil 89 nm E 108 ASL Airlines France, Cabo Verde Express, Luxair, Neos, TACV Cabo Verde Airlines, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUI Airlines Netherlands, TUIfly, TUIfly Nordic, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, XL Airways France
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NE Central mountain range of Ilha de São Nicolau Important Bird Area
5.0 nm E List of airports in Cape Verde
5.1 nm E Preguiça Airport
5.5 nm E São Nicolau, Cape Verde
12.5 nm W Ilhéu Raso
13.4 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC
14.2 nm E Pico de Alberto


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:39:08 2016