Urzeleiro, Cape Verde Page

Other names: Urgueiro,Urzeleiros

World:Cape Verde
Latitude 17.0833 Longitude -25.2000 Altitude (feet) 4235
Lat (DMS) 17° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 25° 11' 60W Altitude (meters) 1290
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6258
Google links for Urzeleiro Google links for Urzeleiro, Cape Verde
Mid-range map of Urzeleiro Large range map of Urzeleiro
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Chao Queimado
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miguel Pires (1.9 nm)
Cirio (2.2 nm)
Martiana (3.0 nm)
Ribeira da Cruz (3.5 nm)
Endriano (2.2 nm)
Lombo do Mar (2.8 nm)
Meio de Espanha (3.0 nm)
Figueiras de Cimas (3.0 nm)
Lombo de Galinha (3.1 nm)
Fanade (3.6 nm)
Tabuadinha (1.9 nm)
Pinto (1.9 nm)
Espadana (2.2 nm)
Esgamaleiro (3.5 nm)
Cachaco (2.0 nm)
Cha do Morto (2.2 nm)
Ribeira Fria (2.8 nm)
Curral das Vacas (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GVAN NTO Small Agostinho Neto Airport Ponta do Sol 9 nm N 41
GVSV VXE Medium SAO PEDRO São Pedro 17 nm S 150 Halcyonair - C
GVSN SNE Medium PREGUICA Preguiça 60 nm E 119
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm SE Santo Antão, Cape Verde
4.9 nm NE Chã da Igreja
5.4 nm N Cruzinha
6.3 nm SW Topo da Coroa
7.6 nm SE 17th parallel north
8.2 nm E Porto Novo, Cape Verde (municipality)
8.4 nm SW 17th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010