Escazu, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Escasu,Escazú

World:Costa Rica:Provincia de San Jose
Latitude 9.9167 Longitude -84.1333 Altitude (feet) 3871
Lat (DMS) 9° 55' 0N Long (DMS) 84° 7' 60W Altitude (meters) 1179
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 432559
Google links for Escazu Google links for Escazu, Costa Rica
Mid-range map of Escazu Large range map of Escazu
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: San Antonio
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Rafael (1.0 nm)
Quesada (1.0 nm)
Vuelta del Virilla (1.4 nm)
Jaboncillo (1.4 nm)
Ayala (1.4 nm)
Rincon Grande (2.0 nm)
Pavas (2.0 nm)
Tejarcillos (1.0 nm)
Santa Teresa (1.0 nm)
Peralta (1.0 nm)
El Llano (1.0 nm)
La Villanea (2.0 nm)
La Verbena (2.0 nm)
La Masilla (1.0 nm)
Torrotillo (1.4 nm)
La Verbena (1.4 nm)
Naranjo (1.4 nm)
Chiverral (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRSE Heli San Jose Heliport San José 2 nm W 296
MRPV SYQ Medium TOBIAS BOLANOS INTL Pavas 2 nm N 351 (one of Nature Air or CAL Cargo)
MROC SJO Medium JUAN SANTAMARIA INTL San Jose 6 nm N 316 American,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada),(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Aeroméxico,Avianca,JetBlue,Copa,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cubana de Avia,Condor,Delta,Iberia,Lacsa,Grupo Mexicana,Spirit,,(one of Sansa or Royal Falcon),(one of TACA or Tasair or TAC Colombia),(one of United or United),(one of US Airways or US Airways Shu or Piedmont or PSA Airlines)
MRCZ Small Carrizal Airport Carrizal 10 nm N 348
MRLI Small La Ligia Airport Parrita 26 nm S 202
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Escuela San Felipe
1.9 nm NE Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica (2011)
1.9 nm NE Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica (1924)
2.0 nm N List of airports in Costa Rica
2.0 nm N British School of Costa Rica
2.2 nm SE Alajuelita Canton
2.4 nm N Tobías Bolaños International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010