Union, Costa Rica Page

Other names: La Unión,Unión,La Union

World:Costa Rica:Puntarenas
Latitude 10.1557 Longitude -84.7248 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 10° 9' 21N Long (DMS) 84° 43' 29W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6162
Mid-range map of Union Large range map of Union

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zagala Nueva (2.5 nm)
Aranjuecito (3.0 nm)
Cabuyal (3.0 nm)
Cebadilla (3.7 nm)
Quebrada Honda (4.5 nm)
San Rafael (4.5 nm)
San Buenaventura (1.0 nm)
Palmital (2.7 nm)
Bajo Caliente (2.9 nm)
Ventanas (3.5 nm)
Bajo Chanchos (4.3 nm)
Laguna (1.4 nm)
Zapotal (2.8 nm)
Jabonal (3.7 nm)
Tajo Alto (1.3 nm)
Bellavista (3.0 nm)
Miramar (3.8 nm)
Rio Seco (4.1 nm)
La Isla (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRAJ Small Aranjuez Airport Miramar 7 nm S 215
MRCH Small CHACARITA Puntarenas 10 nm S 195
MRAN FON Small Arenal Airport La Fortuna/San Carlos 20 nm N 15 Avianca Costa ,Sansa
MRRM Heli Los Sueños Heliport Marina Resort 28 nm S 173
MRTR TMU Small Tambor Airport Nicoya 30 nm S 214 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air),Avianca Costa ,Sansa
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Montes de Oro (canton)
8.9 nm NE San Ramón (canton)
10.5 nm S Esparza (canton)
10.8 nm S List of airports in Costa Rica
12.7 nm SW Estadio Lito Pérez
13.0 nm SW List of North American ports
13.0 nm SW Puntarenas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:53:59 2015