Rio Nuevo, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Río Nuevo

World:Costa Rica:Puntarenas
Latitude 8.5167 Longitude -83.3307 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 8° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 83° 19' 51W Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2354

Weather Charts


Rio Nuevo Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Nuevo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Nuevo Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tigre (3.0 nm)
Dos Brazos (4.3 nm)
Palo Seco (7.1 nm)
Barrigones (8.0 nm)
Carate (8.9 nm)
Sandalo (3.9 nm)
Agujas (5.1 nm)
Sandalo (6.5 nm)
Conte (9.3 nm)
Playa Blanca (9.7 nm)
La Palma (11.4 nm)
Ojo de Agua (12.8 nm)
Esquinas (13.6 nm)
Gamba (14.0 nm)
Puerto Jimenez (1.9 nm)
Zancudo (11.1 nm)
Puntarenitas (11.5 nm)
Golfito (12.2 nm)
Agua Buena (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRPJ PJM Medium Puerto Jimenez Airport Puerto Jimenez 2 nm E 61 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRCE Small Carate Airport Golfito 9 nm W 241
MRPB Closed Playa Blanca (J. W. Berteus) Airport Puntarenas 10 nm N 322
MRGF GLF Medium GOLFITO Golfito 12 nm E 47 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRDK DRK Small Drake Bay Airport Puntarenas 22 nm W 303 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE Puerto Jiménez
2.1 nm NE List of airports in Costa Rica
5.5 nm NE Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica
10.2 nm W Osa Peninsula
12.2 nm NE Golfito (canton)
12.3 nm NE Golfito
13.4 nm NE List of ports and harbors of the Pacific Ocean


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:11:57 2016