Santa Maria, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Santa María

World:Costa Rica:Guanacaste
Latitude 9.9259 Longitude -85.4316 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 9° 55' 33N Long (DMS) 85° 25' 54W Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4451

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Galilea (2.9 nm)
Buenos Aires (3.1 nm)
Platanillo (3.1 nm)
Chinampas (3.7 nm)
Miramar (4.4 nm)
Santo Domingo (4.4 nm)
Delicias (1.6 nm)
Trinidad (2.6 nm)
Alto Socorro (2.8 nm)
San Isidro (3.5 nm)
Guapinol (4.1 nm)
La Llorona (1.0 nm)
San Pedro (3.3 nm)
San Roque (3.4 nm)
Arbolito (2.6 nm)
Mora (2.7 nm)
Ora (3.7 nm)
Carrillo (4.1 nm)
Islita (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRCR PLD Small Playa Samara/Carrillo Airport Carrillo 4 nm S 221 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRIA PBP Small Islita Airport Nandayure 5 nm S 139 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRZP Small Zapotal De Guanacaste Airport Zapotal 8 nm E 60
MLLJ Small La Javilla Airport Guanacaste 10 nm E 130
MRNS NOB Medium NOSARA Nicoya 13 nm W 283 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW List of airports in Costa Rica
4.5 nm SW Hojancha (canton)
4.5 nm N Nicoya Peninsula
6.4 nm SW Nicoya (canton)
6.5 nm SW Sámara
7.9 nm NE 2012 Costa Rica earthquake
11.6 nm E Nandayure (canton)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:21:27 2016