Morote, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Hacienda Morote

World:Costa Rica:Guanacaste
Latitude 10.0667 Longitude -85.2667 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 10° 4' 0N Long (DMS) 85° 16' 0W Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3474

Weather Charts


Morote Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morote Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Morote Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monte Alto (0.9 nm)
Cacao (1.5 nm)
Guaria (3.1 nm)
Tacanis (3.8 nm)
Guastomatal (3.9 nm)
Coyolar (4.2 nm)
San Joaquin (4.3 nm)
Huacas (4.4 nm)
Vigia (2.4 nm)
Puerto Jesus (2.8 nm)
Letras (4.3 nm)
Pochote (4.5 nm)
Botija (4.6 nm)
Nandayure (4.4 nm) Santa Rita (2.5 nm)
San Pablo Viejo (3.0 nm)
Vista del Mar (4.1 nm)
Zapotal (4.5 nm)
Carmona (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRMA Small Monte Alto Airport Abangares 0 nm N 0
MRZP Small Zapotal De Guanacaste Airport Zapotal 5 nm S 210
MRIA PBP Small Islita Airport Nandayure 14 nm S 206 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRCR PLD Small Playa Samara/Carrillo Airport Carrillo 17 nm W 227 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRNS NOB Medium NOSARA Nicoya 23 nm W 256 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Nandayure (canton)
4.3 nm NW List of earthquakes in Costa Rica
5.2 nm SW 2012 Costa Rica earthquake
6.0 nm NE Riberino Zapandi Wetlands
6.5 nm SW Hojancha (canton)
6.7 nm W Nicoya (canton)
7.2 nm E Chira Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:12:56 2016