El Canal, Costa Rica Page

Other names: El Cañal

World:Costa Rica:Guanacaste
Latitude 10.2500 Longitude -85.4000 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 10° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 85° 24' 0W Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917
Mid-range map of El%20Canal Large range map of El%20Canal

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zapote (1.8 nm)
Florida (3.8 nm)
San Lazaro (3.9 nm)
San Vicente (4.9 nm)
Chira (4.9 nm)
Piedra Blanca (1.0 nm)
Angeles (1.5 nm)
Rosario (4.2 nm)
Puerto Humo (4.8 nm)
Caballito (3.3 nm)
Pozo de Agua (4.1 nm)
El Millal (4.9 nm)
Moracia (0.8 nm)
Corralillo (2.3 nm)
San Antonio (3.6 nm)
La Cuesta (4.1 nm)
Ojo de Agua (5.0 nm)
Nacaome (5.0 nm)
Santa Ana (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRSR PLD Small Playa Samara Airport Playa Samara 1 nm W 270
MRLA Small La Zampoña Airport Guanacaste 2 nm W 297
MRLB LIR Medium DANIEL ODUBER QUIROS INTL Liberia 22 nm N 337 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air),(one of Air Canada or Air Canada),JetBlue,Copa,Avianca Costa ,Sansa,(one of Avianca El Sal or TAC Colombia),(one of United or United or United),(one of US Airways or Piedmont or PSA Airlines or US Airways Shu),WestJet
MRNS NOB Medium NOSARA Nicoya 22 nm S 222 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air)
MRIA PBP Small Islita Airport Nandayure 23 nm S 175 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 28th century
3.6 nm SW Nicoya (canton)
6.0 nm SE Barra Honda National Park
7.2 nm S List of airports in Costa Rica
8.4 nm S List of earthquakes in Costa Rica
9.1 nm E Puente La Amistad de Taiwán
11.5 nm S Hojancha (canton)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:39:44 2015