Turrialba, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Turialba

World:Costa Rica:Provincia de Cartago
Latitude 9.9000 Longitude -83.6833 Altitude (feet) 2096
Lat (DMS) 9° 54' 0N Long (DMS) 83° 40' 60W Altitude (meters) 638
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23163
Google links for Turrialba Google links for Turrialba, Costa Rica
Mid-range map of Turrialba Large range map of Turrialba
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Recreo (1.0 nm) Margot (1.0 nm)
Isabel (1.0 nm)
Dominica (1.0 nm)
Azul (1.4 nm)
Roncha (1.4 nm)
Colorado (1.4 nm)
Aragon (1.4 nm)
Verbena Sur (2.2 nm)
Santa Rosa (2.2 nm)
Jesus Maria (2.2 nm)
Animas (2.2 nm)
Florencia (1.0 nm)
San Juan Sur (1.4 nm)
San Juan Norte (1.4 nm)
Pavas (2.0 nm)
Palmar (2.0 nm)
Atirro (2.2 nm)
Murcia (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRAR Small Atirro Airport Turrialba 3 nm S 146
MRLL Small Las Lomas Airport Siquirres 11 nm N 30
MRHB Heli Helibancosta Heliport Area metropolitana 23 nm W 275
MRPV SYQ Medium TOBIAS BOLANOS INTL Pavas 27 nm W 277 (one of Nature Air or CAL Cargo)
MRAO TTQ Medium AEROTORTUGUERO ROXANA 31 nm N 7 (one of Nature Air or CAL Cargo),(one of Sansa or Royal Falcon)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NW List of volcanoes in Costa Rica
9.4 nm NW Turrialba Volcano
11.0 nm NW List of volcanoes in Costa Rica
11.1 nm NW Irazú Volcano
11.1 nm NW Cordillera Central (Costa Rica)
13.8 nm W Paraíso, Costa Rica
14.1 nm W Estadio José Rafael Fello Meza Ivankovich


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010