Planton, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Plantón,Hacienda Planton,Hacienda Plantón

World:Costa Rica:Cartago
Latitude 9.9285 Longitude -83.8251 Altitude (feet) 6249
Lat (DMS) 9° 55' 43N Long (DMS) 83° 49' 30W Altitude (meters) 1904
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39782
Mid-range map of Planton Large range map of Planton

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Martin (0.9 nm)
San Gerardo (1.1 nm)
Santa Rosa (1.1 nm)
Pasqui (1.4 nm)
San Juan Chicoa (2.5 nm)
Coliblanco (1.5 nm)
San Pablo (2.3 nm)
Pacayas (1.3 nm)
Capellades (2.4 nm)
Santa Teresa (2.8 nm)
Platanillal (1.1 nm)
Pascon (1.5 nm)
Aguas (1.8 nm)
Oratorio (1.9 nm)
Descanso (2.4 nm)
Capira (2.5 nm)
Cipreses (2.5 nm)
Cervantes (2.7 nm)
Boqueron (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRAR Small Atirro Airport Turrialba 11 nm E 114
MRHB Heli Helibancosta Heliport Area metropolitana 15 nm W 271
MRLL Small Las Lomas Airport Siquirres 16 nm E 59
MRPV SYQ Medium TOBIAS BOLANOS INTL Pavas 18 nm W 275 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air)
MROC SJO Medium JUAN SANTAMARIA INTL San Jose 23 nm W 279 Interjet,Air Panama,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada),(one of AeroMéxico or Aeroméxico Tr),Avianca,JetBlue,Copa,Condor Airline,Iberia ,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),Avianca Costa ,Spirit,Sansa,(one of Avianca El Sal or TAC Colombia),(one of United or United or United),(one of US Airways or Piedmont or PSA Airlines or US Airways Shu)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SE Alvarado (canton)
3.4 nm NW List of volcanoes in Costa Rica
4.0 nm S Santiago District, Paraíso
4.5 nm W Tierra Blanca, Cartago
5.1 nm SE Jiménez (canton)
5.8 nm SW Oreamuno (canton)
6.1 nm S Lake Cachí


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:54:10 2015