Animas, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Ánimas

World:Costa Rica:Alajuela
Latitude 10.0094 Longitude -84.2891 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 10° 0' 34N Long (DMS) 84° 17' 21W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72492
Mid-range map of Animas Large range map of Animas

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Porvenir (1.1 nm)
Cataluna (2.2 nm)
Santa Rosa (2.3 nm)
La Garita (2.4 nm)
Rincon Salas (2.6 nm)
Poas (2.6 nm)
Tacares (1.2 nm)
Carrillos (1.5 nm)
Pilas (1.6 nm)
Cerrillos (2.0 nm)
Rosales (2.6 nm)
Puente de Piedra (2.8 nm)
Poro (3.2 nm)
Cuesta Colorada (1.3 nm)
Coyol (1.7 nm)
Ciruelas (2.4 nm)
Roble (3.0 nm)
Siquiares (2.2 nm)
Santa Rita (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MROC SJO Medium JUAN SANTAMARIA INTL San Jose 4 nm E 101 Interjet,Air Panama,(one of Air Canada or Air Canada),(one of AeroMéxico or Aeroméxico Tr),Avianca,JetBlue,Copa,Condor Airline,Iberia ,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),Avianca Costa ,Spirit,Sansa,(one of Avianca El Sal or TAC Colombia),(one of United or United or United),(one of US Airways or Piedmont or PSA Airlines or US Airways Shu)
MRCZ Small Carrizal Airport Carrizal 8 nm E 56
MRSE Heli San Jose Heliport San José 8 nm E 122
MRPV SYQ Medium TOBIAS BOLANOS INTL Pavas 9 nm E 109 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air)
MRER Small El Ron Ron Airport Ron Ron 19 nm N 331
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE Festival Imperial
4.0 nm N Grecia, Costa Rica
4.0 nm N Grecia (canton)
4.3 nm E Alajuela
4.8 nm E Iglesia de la Agonía
4.8 nm E L.D. Alajuelense
4.8 nm E Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:52:40 2015