Pelarco, Chile Page

Other names: Pelarco Viejo

World:Chile:Maule
Latitude -35.3317 Longitude -71.5253 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 19' 54S Long (DMS) 71° 31' 31W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pelarco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pelarco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pelarco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maitenguapi (4.4 nm)
Panguilemo (4.6 nm)
Lircay Abajo (6.3 nm)
Las Nipas (7.2 nm)
Prosperidad (7.5 nm)
Las Minas (7.0 nm)
San Rafael (1.6 nm)
Medias Aguas (3.8 nm)
Chagres (6.5 nm)
Camarico (8.5 nm)
Pangue (2.9 nm)
Las Damas (4.7 nm)
Pelarco (5.0 nm)
Quillayes (7.2 nm)
Santa Rita (4.9 nm)
Lircay Arriba (5.7 nm)
El Descanso (6.2 nm)
Huilquilemo (6.8 nm)
El Oriente (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCTL TLX Medium PANGUILEMO Talca 4 nm W 233
SCMO Small Los Monos Airport Molina 9 nm N 31
SHET Heli San Esteban Heliport Yerbas Buenas 22 nm S 185
SCIE CCP Medium CARRIEL SUR INTL Concepcion 114 nm S 220 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SW Panguilemo Airport
6.9 nm SW University of Talca
7.7 nm SW Catholic University of the Maule
8.5 nm SW Estación Talca
9.0 nm SW Estadio Fiscal de Talca
9.9 nm NE Puerto Montt City Airport
9.6 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Talca


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:18 2016