Rincon de Toro, Chile Page

Other names: Rincón de Toro

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.2520 Longitude -71.1109 Altitude (feet) 3435
Lat (DMS) 30° 15' 7S Long (DMS) 71° 6' 39W Altitude (meters) 1046
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rincon de Toro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon de Toro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon de Toro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tambillo (6.7 nm)
Ambillo (6.8 nm)
Tambillos (8.0 nm)
El Romeral (8.6 nm)
Los Abrojos (4.0 nm)
Maitencillo (4.9 nm)
El Romero (5.2 nm)
La Chacrita (5.6 nm)
El Manzano (6.0 nm)
Las Majaditas (8.5 nm)
Los Maitenes (8.6 nm)
El Penon (8.8 nm)
La Fundicion (9.6 nm)
Andacollo (1.7 nm)
Las Guias (4.9 nm)
Vergara (5.5 nm)
Jarilla y Azogue (4.9 nm)
La Chupalla (7.9 nm)
El Cobre (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCQ COW Small Tambillos Airport Coquimbo 7 nm W 294
SCQT Small LAS TACAS Quebrada Las Tacas 16 nm W 305
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 20 nm N 347 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 29 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm S Recoleta Dam
16.2 nm N Chile
16.1 nm NW Las Tacas Airport
18.7 nm S El Tuqui Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:02 2016