San Jose, Chile Page

Other names: San José

World:Chile:Biobio
Latitude -37.3621 Longitude -72.6992 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 37° 21' 44S Long (DMS) 72° 41' 57W Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2666

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

San Jose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


San Jose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Coposo (3.7 nm)
Colihue (3.6 nm)
Poco a Poco (4.4 nm)
Llollinco (7.8 nm)
Santa Ana (2.8 nm)
La Laja (4.7 nm)
Villapoda (4.9 nm)
San Rosendo (6.0 nm)
Monterrey (5.9 nm)
La Palma (6.7 nm)
Los Quilales (8.5 nm)
Diuquin (1.2 nm)
Guaqui (2.1 nm)
Rarinco (5.1 nm)
Mirador (5.0 nm)
Santa Rosa (6.1 nm)
Las Lagunillas (6.3 nm)
Culenco (3.7 nm)
Santa Fe (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCGE LSQ Small MARIA DOLORES Los Angeles 13 nm E 100
SCBB Small Del Bío Bío Airport Negrete 16 nm S 145
SHTR Heli Sotracer Heliport Los Angeles 19 nm E 111
SCIE CCP Medium CARRIEL SUR INTL Concepcion 39 nm N 333 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
SCTC PZS Medium MAQUEHUE Temuco 84 nm S 178 Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Laja River (Chile)
5.9 nm S Espíritu Santo (fort)
6.5 nm S Tavolevo River
7.9 nm NW Santa Cruz de Coya
8.8 nm NE Battle of Tarpellanca
13.8 nm N Rere, Chile
14.7 nm SE Battle of Mesamávida


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:56 2016