Shatan, China Page

Other names: 沙滩

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 37.4976 Longitude 105.7800 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 51N Long (DMS) 105° 46' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shatan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shatan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shatan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wangzhuang (0.9 nm)
Shangzhuang (1.4 nm)
Qinzhuang (1.5 nm)
Hetan (1.8 nm)
Liuzhuang (2.3 nm)
Liumiao (2.4 nm)
Liuqiao (0.4 nm)
Hongtan (2.1 nm)
Hongsheng Liudui (1.9 nm)
Litan (2.3 nm)
Yongfeng (2.6 nm)
Litan Liudui (2.9 nm)
Huasi (0.9 nm)
Renzhuang (1.3 nm)
Zhutai (1.7 nm)
Yuzhuang (2.1 nm)
Caoqiao (2.6 nm)
Nanqiao (1.1 nm)
Wuqiao (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 30 nm W 278 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZLIC INC Medium Yinchuan Airport Yinchuan 60 nm N 10 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Emirates, Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Grand China Air, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR42658 Medium Hedong Airport Yinchuan 57 nm N 30
FR44819 AXF Small Alxa Left Banner-Bayanhot Airport Bayanhot 79 nm N 354 Joy Air, Okay Airways
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 87 nm S 166 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm NW List of major power stations in Ningxia
11.2 nm SW Zhongning County
16.0 nm S Zhongwei-Tongxin fault
25.3 nm NE Qingtongxia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:57 2016