Shangzhuang, China Page

Other names: 上庄

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.6056 Longitude 107.1440 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 20N Long (DMS) 107° 8' 38E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangzhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shizi (0.2 nm)
Shijiazhuang (2.2 nm)
Qinpu (2.5 nm)
Yinpogou (1.1 nm)
Zhangtaoyuan (2.0 nm)
Taoyuangou (2.1 nm)
Jianggoumen (2.3 nm)
Dundunyuan (2.4 nm)
Qinjiagou (2.5 nm)
Zhangnanzhuang (2.4 nm)
Xuejiawa (2.8 nm)
Heping (2.8 nm)
Lulijia (2.7 nm)
Wangjiawan (1.8 nm)
Hefeng (2.9 nm)
Yuanchengjia (1.6 nm)
Qiuchitou (2.2 nm)
Baijia Shang'ao (2.5 nm)
Sifu (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 25 nm E 62 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 53 nm W 302 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 66 nm S 165
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 88 nm W 225 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 97 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm N Zhenyuan County, Gansu
19.3 nm SE Jingchuan County
18.5 nm W List of power stations in China
18.5 nm W List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:37 2016