Karakax, China Page

Other names: Ha-la-k’a-shih,Mo-yu-chen,Ha-la-k'a-shih,Moyu,Ha-la-k'o-shih,Kara-kasch,K̩arak̩ax,Qaraqash,K'a-la-k'a-shih,Ha-la-k’o-shih,K'o-la-k'o-shih,Mo-yu-hsien,Mo-yü-hsien,K’o-la-k’o-shih,Kara kash,Halahashih,Qara Qash,Қарақаш,Qarakash,قاراقاش,K’a-la-k’a-shih,Mo-yü-chen

World:China:Xinjiang Uygur Zizhiqu
Latitude 37.2608 Longitude 79.7336 Altitude (feet) 4324
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 39N Long (DMS) 79° 44' 1E Altitude (meters) 1317
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788
Google links for Karakax Google links for Karakax, China
Mid-range map of Karakax Large range map of Karakax
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tohula (1.8 nm)
Kuya (5.2 nm)
Zawa (7.5 nm)
Tuwat (5.0 nm)
Yawa (12.6 nm)
Yilanqi (15.1 nm)
Karasay (18.9 nm)
Yengiawat (5.9 nm)
Hanerik (6.0 nm)
Laskuy (7.9 nm)
Jiya (13.7 nm)
Yengi'erik (15.7 nm)
Nawa (21.2 nm)
Sampul (23.2 nm)
Lop (24.7 nm)
Saybag (7.6 nm)
Layka (11.0 nm)
Hotan (13.4 nm)
Langru (22.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZWTN HTN Medium HOTAN Hotan 14 nm S 154 China Southern,Shanghai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NW Karakax County
12.3 nm SE Hotan Prefecture
14.7 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.7 nm SE Hotan Airport
14.5 nm SE Yurungkash River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010