Tangshi, China Page

Other names: 塘诗

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3176 Longitude 113.4292 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 27° 19' 3N Long (DMS) 113° 25' 45E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29667

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tangshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinghuaping (1.4 nm)
Hupingxing (2.0 nm)
Shangshanchong (2.3 nm)
Laowu (3.0 nm)
Xinwuchang (3.2 nm)
Chachong (3.7 nm)
Majing (1.8 nm)
Wangjia (2.7 nm)
Wujiachong (2.9 nm)
Xinwu (2.9 nm)
Zhoujiawu (3.2 nm)
Duijia (1.7 nm)
Luojiawan (1.8 nm)
Ningjiaping (2.4 nm)
Kangjiatang (3.4 nm)
Mazichong (1.3 nm)
Hehan (2.9 nm)
Shengtangpu (3.1 nm)
Dongchong (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 51 nm N 331
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 53 nm N 348 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 49 nm W 240 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 52 nm S 213
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 54 nm E 57 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S List of major power stations in Hunan province
7.4 nm NE Chuanwan, Liling
7.5 nm NW Hejiaqiao, Liling
8.8 nm N Dazhang, Liling
11.4 nm NE Qingshuijiang, Liling
12.8 nm SW Huangpu Dadao Station
12.9 nm SW Guangzhou Women and Children's Medical Center Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:56 2016