Bawan, China Page

Other names: 坝湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 28.3413 Longitude 113.1266 Altitude (feet) 193
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 29N Long (DMS) 113° 7' 36E Altitude (meters) 58
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38189

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangjia Wuchang (1.3 nm)
Yangzichong (2.0 nm)
Ma'anpu (2.3 nm)
Haitang (2.4 nm)
Longhualing (2.5 nm)
Changshaling (1.3 nm)
Dinggong (2.0 nm)
Datangwan (2.6 nm)
Lantangpo (1.1 nm)
Yuzitang (1.1 nm)
Fenglingang (2.0 nm)
Yitang (2.1 nm)
Lecaowan (2.2 nm)
Datangchong (0.7 nm)
Yangfengtang (1.7 nm)
Aoyutang (1.9 nm)
Dahu (2.1 nm)
Longkanshang (2.5 nm)
Ciputang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHA CSX Large HUANGHUA Changsha 10 nm S 151 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Dalian Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Jetstar Pacific Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lion Air, Maldivian, Mandarin Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Qingdao Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40956 Medium Changsha Datuopu Airport/AFB Changsha 18 nm S 208
FR46210 Closed Old Yueyang Airport Yeuyang 65 nm N 356
ZSYC YIC Medium Yichun Mingyueshan Airport Yichun 70 nm E 117 Beijing Capital Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 90 nm S 197 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Hunan Mass Media Vocational Technical College
5.9 nm S Xingsha Subdistrict
6.5 nm SW Changsha Normal University
7.1 nm S Hunan Police Academy
7.2 nm SW Window of the World (Changsha)
7.7 nm S Broad Group
7.9 nm SW West Lake Restaurant


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:24 2016