Qigu, China Page

Other names: 七姑

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.3983 Longitude 118.2066 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 23' 54N Long (DMS) 118° 12' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11037

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qigu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qigu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qigu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Palingtou (1.5 nm)
Feiyuan (2.0 nm)
Liudun (3.0 nm)
Pengdun (3.0 nm)
Shangxihou (1.6 nm)
Yudun (2.5 nm)
Houji (2.7 nm)
Nankeng (3.0 nm)
Songyuan (0.7 nm)
Huangjiadian (2.6 nm)
Huilongcun (2.8 nm)
Nanling (3.1 nm)
Ankou (3.7 nm)
Xudun (2.0 nm)
Tongzhong (2.2 nm)
Licao (3.2 nm)
Shuiwei (3.1 nm)
Guiyuan (3.4 nm)
Yuantou (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 21 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 60 nm N 347
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 61 nm S 199 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 100 nm N 21 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 102 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.3 nm S Phellinus ellipsoideus
21.2 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
21.2 nm NW Wuyishan Airport
22.4 nm NW Wuyi University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:19 2016