Houtang, China Page

Other names: 后唐

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 26.1915 Longitude 117.7434 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 26° 11' 29N Long (DMS) 117° 44' 36E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5414

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houtang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houtang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houtang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dushuicun (1.2 nm)
Xiaobeikeng (1.8 nm)
Jifengcun (1.8 nm)
Kengyuancun (2.0 nm)
Dingtaicun (2.6 nm)
Jishe (2.6 nm)
Jiaokengcun (1.5 nm)
Houxi (2.0 nm)
Chenshancun (2.5 nm)
Qiancun (3.2 nm)
Shangyang (1.2 nm)
Luokeng Yuancun (1.8 nm)
Zhongyang (1.8 nm)
Huakoucun (2.9 nm)
Shanfengyuan (0.8 nm)
Dabeikeng (1.2 nm)
Zucuo (2.2 nm)
Yangban (2.6 nm)
Junzhucun (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 14 nm N 19 Juneyao Airlines
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 62 nm W 240 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 91 nm N 8 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 90 nm S 140
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 97 nm S 182
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.7 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 18th century BC
18.7 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
22.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Fujian province
24.0 nm NE Qingzhou, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:59 2016