Houban, China Page

Other names: 后坂

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 24.9860 Longitude 118.0539 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 24° 59' 10N Long (DMS) 118° 3' 14E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 55770

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houban Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houban Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houban Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xianzailong (0.6 nm)
Yilin (1.0 nm)
Dingliao (1.2 nm)
Jialeshan (0.8 nm)
Yangbian (1.1 nm)
Xincuo (1.7 nm)
Shangyuan (1.9 nm)
Huangcuo (0.8 nm)
Shanmei (0.8 nm)
Niujiaowan (1.4 nm)
Shantou (1.6 nm)
Guangxiao (1.7 nm)
Bangzhai (1.8 nm)
Wutongnei (1.8 nm)
Zhaiding (0.6 nm)
Dasheng (0.7 nm)
Baiyun (1.4 nm)
Heping (1.6 nm)
Diesihu (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSAM XMN Large GAOQI Xiamen 26 nm S 171 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Beijing Capital Airlines, Cambodia Angkor Air, Cebu Pacific, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Far Eastern Air Transport, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Jiangxi Air , Juneyao Airlines, KLM, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mandarin Airlines, Okay Airways, Philippine Airlines, SF Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air, West Air , XiamenAir, Yangtze River Express
ZSQZ JJN Medium Quanzhou Jinjiang International Airport Quanzhou 31 nm E 111 Air Macau , Donghai Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Philippine Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, TransAsia Airways, West Air , XiamenAir
FR41024 Small Zhangzhou/Chang-Chou Airfield 33 nm S 220
RCBS KNH Large SHANG YI Shang-I 37 nm S 153 Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, UNI Air
FR41011 Medium Huian Air Base 41 nm E 86
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.8 nm S Xiamen North Railway Station
21.9 nm S Xiamen University of Technology
20.1 nm W Fujian Tulou
20.1 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:55 2016