Hongshan, China Page

Other names: 洪山

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.6299 Longitude 118.4951 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 37' 48N Long (DMS) 118° 29' 42E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7040

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuanwei (1.2 nm)
Zhegulong (2.2 nm)
Muxilin (2.3 nm)
Xiaochuan (2.6 nm)
Xinshan (1.6 nm)
Wulai (1.7 nm)
Liandun (2.6 nm)
Dutou (2.6 nm)
Zhutangyao (3.1 nm)
Qiuyuan (3.1 nm)
Jiangkeng (1.3 nm)
Shibu (2.3 nm)
Shibugongqu (2.7 nm)
Shangyangtou (2.9 nm)
Houyang (2.9 nm)
Chikeng (0.7 nm)
Liangshangduan (3.0 nm)
Waiqiao (3.0 nm)
Beikeng (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 26 nm W 279 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 53 nm N 328
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 80 nm S 206 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 82 nm N 14 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 95 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm N Wan'an Township, Pucheng County
19.0 nm N Yongxing, Fujian
26.5 nm W Wuyi University
26.6 nm W Wuyishan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:06:15 2016