Oruwala, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Oruwela

World:Sri Lanka:Western
Latitude 6.8903 Longitude 79.9963 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 6° 53' 25N Long (DMS) 79° 59' 47E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 216503

Weather Charts


Oruwala Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oruwala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oruwala Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pore (1.2 nm)
Morahena (1.6 nm)
Hokandara North (1.7 nm)
Arangala (2.0 nm)
Malambe (2.2 nm)
Koratota (1.3 nm)
Kotalawala (2.2 nm)
Pahala Bomiriya (2.3 nm)
Mullegama (1.2 nm)
Nawagamuwa (1.3 nm)
Dedigamuwa (1.8 nm)
Walpita (2.5 nm)
Athurugiriya (1.3 nm)
Habarakada (1.4 nm)
Walgama (1.8 nm)
Homagama North (2.1 nm)
Panagoda West (2.2 nm)
Panagoda (2.3 nm)
Rukmale (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46242 DWO Seaplane Diyawanna Oya Seaplane Base Kotte 5 nm W 280
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 5 nm W 312 SriLankan AirTaxi
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 7 nm W 238 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 18 nm N 339 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
VCCN KTY Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 20 nm S 183 FitsAir, Simplifly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology
2.0 nm NW Horizon College of Business and Technology
2.5 nm W Malabe Boys' School
2.6 nm N Malwana
2.6 nm W Neville Fernando Teaching Hospital
2.6 nm NE Malwana fort
2.7 nm SE Panagoda Cantonment
2.7 nm N Biyagama
2.9 nm SE Panagoda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:01:06 2016