Fort, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Colomba 01

World:Sri Lanka:Western Province
Latitude 6.9392 Longitude 79.8436 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 6° 56' 21N Long (DMS) 79° 50' 37E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 112859
Mid-range map of Fort Large range map of Fort

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Janadhipathy Medura (0.3 nm) Pettah (0.3 nm)
Kachcheri (0.6 nm)
Kotahena (1.2 nm)
Maligawatta (1.5 nm)
Mutwal (1.5 nm)
Maradana (1.5 nm)
Dematagoda (1.6 nm)
New Bazaar (1.7 nm)
Orugodawatta (1.8 nm)
Sedawatta (1.9 nm)
Kuppiawatta (2.0 nm)
Waragoda (2.0 nm)
Meetotamulla (2.0 nm)
Modara (2.2 nm)
Borella (2.2 nm)
Colombo (0.5 nm)
Kompannaveediya (0.9 nm)
Slave Island (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26519 BYV Seaplane Beira Lake Seaplane Base Colombo 0 nm E 133
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 7 nm S 160
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 14 nm N 9 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),British Airway,Cinnamon Air,Cathay Pacific ,AirAsia X,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Air India Expr,Korean Air,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),Mihin Lanka,Maldivian,Qatar Executiv,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,Thai Airways ,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),SriLankan,Oman Air
VCCN KTY Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 24 nm S 161
VCCK KCT Medium KOGGALA Galle 63 nm S 153 Cinnamon Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S President's House, Colombo
0.3 nm SW The Kingsbury Hotel
0.3 nm S List of cities in Sri Lanka
0.3 nm S Colombo Lighthouse
0.3 nm S 2007 murder of Red Cross workers in Sri Lanka
0.4 nm S Central Bank bombing
0.4 nm S Echelon Barracks
0.5 nm S Old Parliament Building, Colombo
0.5 nm SE Beira Lake
0.5 nm SE Fort Railway Station
0.6 nm S Ceylon Electricity Board
0.7 nm E Central Bus Station Bombing
0.8 nm S Galle Face Green
0.8 nm SE SLAF Colombo
0.8 nm N Colombo Harbour
0.8 nm N List of ports in Sri Lanka
0.9 nm E Wolvendaal Church
1.0 nm S Slave Island railway station
1.1 nm NE List of power stations in Sri Lanka
1.2 nm NE HMS Tenedos (H04)

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:34:31 2015