Angangoda, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Athgangoda

World:Sri Lanka:Western Province
Latitude 6.5333 Longitude 79.9833 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 6° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 126984
Google links for Angangoda Google links for Angangoda, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Angangoda Large range map of Angangoda
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Wadugoda,Pinidiyamulla,Metiyalamulla,Maduruduwa,Madinakanda,Induruwegoda,Hettiwidiya,Badalgoda
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paiyagala North (0.5 nm)
Maha Paiyagala (1.0 nm)
Kuda Paiyagala (1.0 nm)
Athagama (1.0 nm)
Paiyagala South (0.4 nm)
Wawulugallana (1.0 nm)
Potuwila (1.0 nm)
Panikkigoda (1.0 nm)
Palayangoda (1.0 nm)
Pahalagoda (1.0 nm)
Munasingoda (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCN Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 1 nm N 343
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 18 nm N 341
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 39 nm N 351 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),Cathay Pacific ,Condor,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Air Arabia,Eurofly,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,Livingston,(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Mihin Lanka,Maldivian,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),Royal Jordania,JetLite,(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of President or Total Linhas A or Transavia.com ),(one of United or United),SriLankan,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm N SLAF Katukurunda
3.5 nm NW Kalutara
4.0 nm S Beruwala
6.1 nm S Aluthgama
6.9 nm S Bentota
7.0 nm S Bentota Airport
7.8 nm E Matugama


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010