Pillewela, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Buttala

World:Sri Lanka:Uva
Latitude 6.7566 Longitude 81.2378 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 6° 45' 24N Long (DMS) 81° 14' 16E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9255

Weather Charts


Pillewela Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pillewela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pillewela Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Puhulkotuwa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unawatuna (1.1 nm) Andampahuwa (1.0 nm)
Harigalagama (1.2 nm)
Polwattagama (1.2 nm)
Udagama (0.3 nm)
Buttala (0.7 nm)
Pattaganwela (0.8 nm)
Migahawela (0.8 nm)
Issanne-Ara (0.9 nm)
Gerandibakinna (1.2 nm)
Ekolahekanuwa (1.3 nm)
Happoruwa (1.3 nm)
Dikyaya (1.4 nm)
Yudagana (0.7 nm)
Unapotuwela Colony (0.8 nm)
Etakumbura (1.0 nm)
Ettalawela (1.4 nm)
Alulwela (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43825 TTW Seaplane Tissa Tank Waterdrome Tissamaharama 28 nm S 173
VCRI HRI Large Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport 29 nm S 193 Air Arabia, Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Rotana Jet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
VCCW WRZ Small WIRAWILA Weerawila 30 nm S 180 FitsAir
VCCG ADP Medium AMPARAI Gal Oya 41 nm N 33 FitsAir, Helitours
VCCB BTC Medium BATTICALOA Batticaloa 62 nm N 24 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NW Hingurukaduwa
8.9 nm N A22 highway (Sri Lanka)
9.4 nm NE List of cities in Sri Lanka
9.9 nm W A23 highway (Sri Lanka)
10.4 nm SW List of the highest statues
10.4 nm SW Buduruvagala
11.3 nm S Pulaparru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:10:53 2016