Godakewela, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Godakawela

World:Sri Lanka:Sabaragamuwa
Latitude 6.5063 Longitude 80.6434 Altitude (feet) 997
Lat (DMS) 6° 30' 23N Long (DMS) 80° 38' 36E Altitude (meters) 303
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 15000

Weather Charts


Godakewela Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godakewela Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godakewela Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malwatta (1.0 nm)
Galahitiya (1.1 nm)
Nabuluwa (1.3 nm)
Alpitiya (1.4 nm)
Tiyambarawatta (1.4 nm)
Kompitiya (0.3 nm)
Niyangama (0.7 nm)
Werahera (0.7 nm)
Emitiyagoda (1.0 nm)
Ridiwita (1.6 nm)
Wellkumbura (1.7 nm)
Pallegama (1.3 nm)
Warayaya (1.7 nm)
Balawinna (1.8 nm)
Meddegama (1.0 nm)
Masimbula (1.4 nm)
Yahalewela (1.5 nm)
Bibilegama (1.6 nm)
Mawatalanda (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45934 NUF Seaplane Castlereagh Lake Seaplane Base Hatton 21 nm N 350
VCRI HRI Large Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport 31 nm E 114 Air Arabia, Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Rotana Jet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
VCCK KCT Medium KOGGALA Galle 36 nm S 212 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VCCW WRZ Small WIRAWILA Weerawila 38 nm E 113 FitsAir
FR44390 BJT Seaplane Bentota River Waterdrome Bentota 38 nm W 263 Cinnamon Air, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SW A17 highway (Sri Lanka)
2.9 nm W Bandarawela Central College
6.1 nm SE A18 highway (Sri Lanka)
7.3 nm S List of mountains of Sri Lanka
8.3 nm NE Willwind Wind Farm
8.8 nm NE List of power stations in Sri Lanka
8.9 nm N List of cities in Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:09:13 2016