Sedarawela, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Sedaraweli

World:Sri Lanka:North Western
Latitude 7.5650 Longitude 79.8241 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 7° 33' 54N Long (DMS) 79° 49' 27E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58713
Mid-range map of Sedarawela Large range map of Sedarawela

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Panankudawa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mudaliyawela (0.5 nm)
Marakkala Sawarana (0.6 nm)
Kandirippuwa (0.6 nm)
Merawala (1.1 nm)
Maikkulama (1.3 nm)
Palakulama (0.4 nm)
Ilippadeniya (0.6 nm)
Tittakade (1.0 nm)
Brahmanadaluwa (0.3 nm)
Madawawela (0.7 nm)
Karavita (1.0 nm)
Ganankete (1.1 nm)
Kokkoluwa (1.1 nm)
Mungadaluwa (1.1 nm)
Kuda Sawarana (0.3 nm)
Pirappankuliya (0.6 nm)
Maha Sawarana (0.9 nm)
Inginiwatta (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 23 nm S 171 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
FR45937 Small Palaviya Airport Puttalam 24 nm N 4
FR45929 DGM Seaplane Dandugama Seaplane Base Colombo 27 nm S 174
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 37 nm S 170 SriLankan AirTaxi
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 44 nm S 175 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Maradankulama
1.8 nm NW List of cities in Sri Lanka
1.8 nm NW Chilaw
2.0 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Chilaw
3.2 nm NW List of rivers of Sri Lanka
5.6 nm S A3 highway (Sri Lanka)
6.4 nm SE Puruduwella


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:15:30 2016