Galapitawewa, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Galapitagama

World:Sri Lanka:North Western
Latitude 7.9363 Longitude 80.3994 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 56' 11N Long (DMS) 80° 23' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19732

Weather Charts


Galapitawewa Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galapitawewa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galapitawewa Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kambuwatawana,Borawewagurunnehelegama
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tammannawa (1.0 nm)
Kadurugaswewa (1.0 nm)
Jalatgama (1.0 nm)
Aluthwewa (1.0 nm)
Medapolayagama (0.3 nm)
Nipunagama (0.7 nm)
Talakolawewa (0.8 nm)
Kalawitigedara (0.8 nm)
Rambewa (0.9 nm)
Pothanegama (1.2 nm)
Weeramuniyagama (0.2 nm)
Palugaswewa (0.9 nm)
Wirasangiliyagama (1.0 nm)
Dikweharagama (1.0 nm)
Thimbiriyawa (0.4 nm)
Tammennagama (0.6 nm)
Borawewa (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44497 DBU Seaplane Dambulu Oya Tank Seaplane Base Dambulla 14 nm E 108
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 19 nm E 86 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VCCA ACJ Medium ANURADHAPURA Anuradhapura 21 nm N 4 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR45937 Small Palaviya Airport Puttalam 32 nm W 274
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 54 nm S 214 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm W Hurungamuwagama
8.1 nm NE Avukana Buddha statue
8.5 nm NE Kala Wewa
9.4 nm W Ambanpola
9.4 nm W A28 highway (Sri Lanka)
9.8 nm NW Hatthikuchchi Museum
9.9 nm NE Vijithapura


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:11:59 2016