Vellaimanal, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Vellamanal

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 8.5167 Longitude 81.1833 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 8° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28900
Google links for Vellaimanal Google links for Vellaimanal, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Vellaimanal Large range map of Vellaimanal
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Makkiluttu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kapalturai (2.2 nm) Tirukkaikuda (1.0 nm)
Nachchikkuda (1.4 nm)
Veppankuda (1.4 nm)
Chinnanvadi (2.0 nm)
China Bay (2.0 nm)
Nedunkuda (2.2 nm)
Tekiluttu (3.0 nm)
Kavaddikkuda (3.0 nm)
Karimalaiuttu (1.0 nm)
Niroddumunai (1.0 nm)
Periya Kinniyai (1.1 nm)
Kurinchakkeni (1.4 nm)
Sinnakinniyai (1.6 nm)
Alankeni (2.0 nm)
Munaichchenai (2.8 nm)
Tamaraivillu (3.2 nm)
Kantalatiuttu (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 1 nm N 356
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 30 nm S 203
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N SLAF China Bay
1.8 nm NE List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.0 nm S Kinniya
2.3 nm NE List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.5 nm NE List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.6 nm E List of islands of Sri Lanka
3.1 nm E List of islands of Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010