Trincomalee, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Trincomali

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 8.5667 Longitude 81.2333 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36470

Trincomalee Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trincomalee Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Trincomalee Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Palaiyuttu (2.2 nm)
Nedunkuda (2.2 nm)
Tekiluttu (3.0 nm)
Kavaddikkuda (3.0 nm)
Chinnanvadi (3.1 nm)
China Bay (3.1 nm)
Andankulam (3.6 nm)
Tirukkaikuda (3.6 nm)
Uppuveli (3.2 nm)
Red Bluff (3.2 nm)
Challi (3.2 nm)
Sampaltivu (3.6 nm)
Chempiyan-aru (3.6 nm)
Sempadu (4.1 nm)
Veppankuda (2.8 nm)
Karimalaiuttu (3.6 nm)
Niroddumunai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 3 nm W 241
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 34 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SE Trincomalee
0.1 nm W Villundy
0.2 nm N Arunagirinagar
0.4 nm NE Eastern Province, Sri Lanka
0.4 nm SE Manayaveli
1.1 nm S Battle of Trincomalee
1.1 nm S Capture of Trincomalee
1.1 nm S Capture of Trincomalee (1795)
1.2 nm NE Koneswaram temple
1.8 nm SW List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.0 nm SW List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.0 nm S List of islands of Sri Lanka
2.6 nm SW List of islands of Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010