Talaimannar, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Taldimannar,Talaimanaar

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 9.0833 Longitude 79.7333 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2886

Talaimannar Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Talaimannar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Talaimannar Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Peruntaravai (1.0 nm)
Talaimannar (1.4 nm)
Upputtaravai (1.4 nm)
Pularkudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Cheddikudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Nachchiyal (1.0 nm)
Modutakampaddankaddikudiyiruppu (1.0 nm)
Muntiriveli (2.0 nm)
Mirakkappannai (2.0 nm)
Pavilupaddankaddikudiyiruppu (2.2 nm)
Kanchankali (2.2 nm)
Mullitidal (3.0 nm)
Kamakkarankudiyiruppu (3.1 nm)
Vettimakkalkudiyiruppu (4.0 nm)
Tullukuddikudiyiruppu (4.0 nm)
Pesalai (4.1 nm)
Pavilukkilavankudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 46 nm N 25
VORM Small Ramnad Airport Ramnad 47 nm W 287
FR31136 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 85 nm N 319
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NW Talaimannar
5.9 nm E List of islands of Sri Lanka
5.9 nm E Pesalai Church attack
5.9 nm E Pesalai
6.3 nm E Mannar Island
8.5 nm SE 9th parallel north
11.3 nm SE Mannar, Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010