Poovarasantivu, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Poovarasanthevu

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 8.4500 Longitude 81.1833 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 8° 26' 60N Long (DMS) 81° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12567
Google links for Poovarasantivu Google links for Poovarasantivu, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Poovarasantivu Large range map of Poovarasantivu
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vanniyanamadu (3.1 nm)
Mulliyaditidal (3.6 nm)
Tamaraivillu (1.4 nm)
Kantalatiuttu (1.4 nm)
Ichchantivu (1.4 nm)
Alankeni (2.0 nm)
Sinnakinniyai (2.4 nm)
Munaichchenai (2.8 nm)
Periya Kinniyai (3.0 nm)
Kurinchakkeni (3.2 nm)
Upparu (1.0 nm)
Kandalkadu (1.0 nm)
Rakkuli (3.0 nm)
Panvaddavan (3.0 nm)
Navaladitoddam (3.0 nm)
Navaladimukattuvaram (3.0 nm)
Navaladi (3.0 nm)
Gangai (3.1 nm)
Tinneriveli (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 5 nm N 359
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 26 nm S 206
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Kinniya
3.1 nm E Mahaweli River
4.5 nm NE List of islands of Sri Lanka
4.9 nm E Muttur (Sri Lanka)
5.1 nm N List of islands of Sri Lanka
5.3 nm N SLAF China Bay
5.8 nm NE List of islands of Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010