Karisal, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Periya Karisal

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 9.0667 Longitude 79.8333 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 0N Long (DMS) 79° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4864

Karisal Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karisal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karisal Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Viyayadippannai (1.0 nm)
Pesalai (2.0 nm)
Vettimakkalkudiyiruppu (2.2 nm)
Tullukuddikudiyiruppu (2.2 nm)
Pesalai Putukkudiyiruppu (1.0 nm)
Chiruttoppu (1.0 nm)
Pesalai (1.4 nm)
Kulialankudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Tayilankudiyiruppu (1.0 nm)
Sampaturai (2.2 nm)
Uvari (1.0 nm)
Vayittiyankudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Telliyankudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Tannippavilaikudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Putukkudiyiruppu (1.4 nm)
Konarpannai (1.4 nm)
Olaittoduvai (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1848 Small VAVUNIYA Vavuniya 43 nm E 116
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 45 nm N 17
FR31136 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 90 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S List of islands of Sri Lanka
1.0 nm N Pesalai Church attack
1.0 nm N Pesalai
1.0 nm S Mannar Island
4.1 nm S 9th parallel north
6.7 nm SE Mannar, Sri Lanka
6.7 nm SE Mannar District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010