Tirikonamadu, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Trikonamadu

World:Sri Lanka:North Central
Latitude 8.1167 Longitude 81.2500 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 8° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7127
Mid-range map of Tirikonamadu Large range map of Tirikonamadu

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurinchamunai (4.4 nm)
Pangurana (5.3 nm)
Borupanwewa (7.4 nm)
Palliyagodella (8.7 nm)
Sungawila (9.4 nm)
Gangapahalavila (1.4 nm)
Kosawakkulama (1.4 nm)
Kompanachchi (3.6 nm)
Pavanai (5.1 nm)
Mawila (5.4 nm)
Angoda (7.0 nm)
Ilandamodu (7.3 nm)
Panveli (7.8 nm)
Puliankandadi (9.1 nm)
Vammivattavan (9.4 nm)
Kandakadu (3.9 nm)
Periyakulam (8.6 nm)
Arsanagar (8.6 nm)
Katuwanwila (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 16 nm W 255
FR34897 PQD Heli Passikudah Helipad Batticaloa 22 nm E 121
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 25 nm N 350
VCCB BTC Medium BATTICALOA Batticaloa 35 nm E 134 Cinnamon Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N Vellai
8.9 nm E Upaar Lagoon
9.4 nm NE North Eastern Province, Sri Lanka
10.0 nm S Welikanda
10.8 nm S A11 highway (Sri Lanka)
10.7 nm NE Kathiraveli
10.9 nm NE Verugal Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:48:22 2015