Rambewa, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Maha Rambewa

World:Sri Lanka:North Central
Latitude 8.2833 Longitude 80.6000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 80° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13232
Mid-range map of Rambewa Large range map of Rambewa

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kudawewa,Ihala Hammillewa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Katukeliyawa (1.0 nm)
Ihala Hinguruwewa (1.0 nm)
Dematawewa (1.0 nm)
Pallankulama (2.0 nm)
Mudirippuwa (2.0 nm)
Indigollewa (1.0 nm)
Tirappane (1.4 nm)
Pahala Hammillewa (1.4 nm)
Konwewa (1.4 nm)
Mawatawewa (1.0 nm)
Kudagama (1.0 nm)
Kadurugaspitiya (2.0 nm)
Urakotta (1.0 nm)
Sandanankuttigama (1.0 nm)
Migaswewa (1.4 nm)
Alutgama (1.4 nm)
Kuttikulama (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCA ACJ Medium ANURADHAPURA Anuradhapura 10 nm W 276 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 21 nm S 158 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
FR44497 DBU Seaplane Dambulu Oya Tank Seaplane Base Dambulla 25 nm S 175
FR1844 Medium MINNERIYA Polonnaruwa Town 26 nm E 121
VCCT TRR Medium CHINA BAY Trincomalee 37 nm E 66 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW List of power stations in Sri Lanka
6.4 nm NW Mihintale
6.7 nm NW North Central Province, Sri Lanka
6.7 nm NW Mihintale Museum
7.3 nm NW Anuradhapura railway station
9.5 nm W A13 highway (Sri Lanka)
10.3 nm W List of airports in Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:13:34 2016