Issenbessawewa, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Isenbessewa,Isanbessawa

World:Sri Lanka:North Central Province
Latitude 8.5667 Longitude 80.4833 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 80° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9834
Google links for Issenbessawewa Google links for Issenbessawewa, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Issenbessawewa Large range map of Issenbessawewa
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Pahala Kumbukwewa,Katukeliyawa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kelegama (1.0 nm)
Kadawatgama (2.0 nm)
Weditibbagala (2.2 nm)
Walpola (2.2 nm)
Maha Kumbukwewa (2.2 nm)
Maguruhitikadawala (2.2 nm)
Kongaskada (1.0 nm)
Ihala Tammannewa (1.0 nm)
Punewa Kudapalugollewa (2.2 nm)
Nelugollewa (1.0 nm) Akirikanda (1.0 nm)
Wlalhamalewa (1.4 nm)
Uralaunnegama (1.4 nm)
Nekatikongollewa (1.4 nm)
Karapikkada (1.4 nm)
Medawachchiya (2.0 nm)
Kuda Medawachchiya (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1848 Small VAVUNIYA Vavuniya 10 nm N 4
VCCA ADP Medium ANURADHAPURA Anuradhapura 16 nm S 191
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SW Medawachchiya
13.1 nm S Mihintale
13.4 nm SW Lankarama
13.7 nm S Thuparamaya
13.7 nm S Jetavanaramaya
14.0 nm S Ruwanwelisaya
14.0 nm S North Central Province, Sri Lanka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010