Kotagala, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Kotagala Town

World:Sri Lanka:Central
Latitude 6.9284 Longitude 80.6061 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 6° 55' 42N Long (DMS) 80° 36' 22E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 55942

Weather Charts


Kotagala Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kotagala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kotagala Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mayfield (0.9 nm)
Ruwanpuragama (1.8 nm)
Rozellagama (3.3 nm)
Springkell (0.9 nm)
Dimbula (2.2 nm)
Bogahawatta (2.5 nm)
Hunuketegala (2.8 nm)
Weerapura (3.0 nm)
Kelliewatte (3.1 nm)
Kotagala Farm (0.5 nm)
Senside (1.6 nm)
Dimbula (1.7 nm)
Devon (2.4 nm)
Talawakele (3.1 nm)
Kuduoya (0.9 nm)
Roshetagama (1.0 nm)
Samanalagama (2.2 nm)
Hatton (2.3 nm)
Dickoya East (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45934 NUF Seaplane Castlereagh Lake Seaplane Base Hatton 4 nm S 197
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 40 nm W 271 SriLankan AirTaxi
VCCC RML Medium COLOMBO RATMALANA Colombo 43 nm W 261 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
VCCN KTY Small KATUKURUNDA Kalutara 43 nm W 239 FitsAir, Simplifly
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 45 nm W 289 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Kotmale Oya
2.0 nm NE Devon Falls
2.6 nm E List of cities in Sri Lanka
2.8 nm NE St. Clair's Falls
3.3 nm E List of dams and reservoirs in Sri Lanka
3.4 nm W Rozella, Eastern Province
3.7 nm S Dickoya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:04:04 2016